MAIN | BROWSE | GALLERY | SEARCH | LOGIN | REGISTER | HELP | CONTACT | WHO IS ONLINE?
 Category: Various Ethnographica Recommend · Print · Watch this auction · Report violation · Help

An early sculpture Dihunthe Palenfo - ab 500.00 Euro
This auction is finished - no bids can be placed anymore.

Click here , if you want to look for similar auctions.

An early sculpture Dihunthe Palenfo

Current price:Euro 500.00
Starting price:Euro 500.00
Number of bids:1 (Verlauf)
Highest bid:- Privat-Auktion -
Number of items:1

Auction started:17.06.2017 um 22:12 Uhr
Auction ends:08.07.2017 um 22:12 Uhr

Remaining time:Auktion beendet - Hinweis

Condition of item:Not specified

Description of item

An early sculpture Dihunthe Palenfo, (third phase of his work) one of the most famous pupils of Sikire Kambire, a fragmentary male figure, the left arm touching the shoulder, extremly heavy wood from the Sankolo tree, which isn´t growing anymore in this region; occre to greyish patina

s. Piet Meyer page 151:
"Dort lebte er bis heute als Bauer und Bildhauer. Sein Vater, der Werkzeugschäfte schnitzte, versuchte dem Soh, der in jungen Jahren von sich aus bateba zu schnitzen begann, dise Tätifgkeit zu verbieten. Erst als Diunthe einen, wie er sagt, "sehr schönen bateba" an Europäer verkaufen konnte, lenkte der Vater ein. Seither hat Dihunthe auch Tanzstäbe (Katalog Nr. 203) und Schemel und Janusköpfe (Katalog Nr. 106) , Gabel und Löffel mit Rehköpfen geschnitzt und sowohl an Einheimische als auch an Händler und Touristen verkauft. Auch wenn er heute zu den zwei Bildhauern zählt, die im Lobiland am meisten Werke an Touristen verkaufen, versichert er, daß er auch schnitzen würde,wenn er damit kein Geld verdienen könnte. Masken soll er nach eigenen Angaben nicht geschnitzt haben. (alle Informationen nach Malichin 1981). Dihuntes Stil ist weicher und unbestimmter als der von Sikire (Kambire)..." Fortsetzung siehe Piet Meyer...Page 152

Keller.tribalartforum
photo wj, Dihunthe Palenfo several weeks before his dead 2016
after many years of imagery and suffering by different deseases,
but always happy, when I visited him in the last decade of his life.

:The Thomas Keller Homepage with Downlowds of his publications

1400 - 1800,- Euro

Height: 78 cm
Weight: 7,5 kg

If you have questions: please contact us by phone: 0049/30/32 60 13 81, or e-mail: info@tribalartforum.com, skype: wolfgang-jaenicke

Blog Wolfgang Jaenicke.

Seller details of this item
Seller:Jaenicke-Njoya GmbH
Legal form:GmbH
Address:Schlosser. 15a
14059 Berlin
Deutschland
Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen von tribalartforum:

Seller information

tribalartforum (2)    Dieser Benutzer ist ein gewerblicher Verkäufer/Käufer. Shop besuchen
100.00% positive evaluations
Registered since 13.01.2015
Place of residence: 14059 Berlin, Deutschland

Show all auctions of tribalartforum

Question to send to tribalartforum

Item informations
Auction number:3631
Location:14059 Berlin

Deutschland

Payment method
Payment method: See description

Shipment
Place of shipment: Seller ships only within his country.
Type of shipment: See description
Shipping costs: See description

InformationThe seller is responsible for his article. If you have questions about the offer, please contact the seller before you start bidding.

With your bid or purchase a contract is concluded - Bid only if you really want to buy the items offered. If you win the auction, then between you and the seller a legal agreement is concluded that requires you to purchase.

THE FIRST ONLINE AUCTION HOUSE FOR TRIBAL ART © 2003-2017 tribalartforum